Did you know that jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-ba) is not an oil but a natural wax ester? Of more than 350,000 identified plant species, jojoba is the only one which produces liquid wax esters which are more similar to human sebum than commonly used vegetable oils.
Sebum is a waxy substance produce by our sebaceous glands which helps to waterproof our skin and create a waxy barrier. This barrier prevents foreign invaders such as bacteria penetrating our skin which can cause acne and infections. When using soaps and beauty products which are full of harsh chemicals, sebum is stripped from the skin, leaving it susceptible to infections and irritations.
The jojoba plant is native to North America and was highly valued by the Native Americans who used it for skin ailments and as a skin restorer. Jojoba is now successfully grown naturally in Australia without the use of chemicals or pesticides. The jojoba beans are cold pressed to ensure all the vitamins and nutrients are retained. Jojoba oil should be a deep rich golden colour so if you find clear or pale jojoba then is has been refined with chemicals or heat treated which damages its precious nutrients.
Jojoba is naturally antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal , anti-inflammatory and hypoallergenic so it is used to soothe a wide range of skin conditions such as eczema, skin irritations and nappy rash. Because of its natural wax esters, our skin leaves its pores open allowing jojoba to penetrate to the deeper layers of the skin where it can help to hydrate and reduce lines and wrinkles.
Jojoba naturally contains vitamins A, D and E which help to heal and soothe our skin as well as omega fatty acids which regenerate skin cells and repair damaged skin tissue. Jojoba is versatile and can be used on the face, body or through dry and damaged hair.
Check out the beautiful range of jojoba based skincare from The Jojoba Company, an Australian family owned business who grow their own jojoba in the Riverina.